Your Say - City West Water Privacy Statement

City West Water Corporation ABN 70 066 902 467 ("City West Water") is committed to protecting the privacy of your Personal Information. This Privacy Statement applies to the Your Say - City West Water website with the domain name yoursaycww.com.au ("website"). Your Say - City West Water is operated by Harvest Digital Planning on behalf of City West Water.

We trust this Privacy Statement will assure you that we have taken your privacy and security concerns into account when you use this website, and have addressed these requirements appropriately. In this Privacy Statement the expression "Personal Information" is used to refer to information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from the information or opinion. If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Statement and/or privacy policies in general please contact us.

Our handling of Personal Information collected via this website is also governed by our Privacy Policy. Our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information is regulated by the Victorian Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014. You can find out more information about your privacy rights at the Victorian Commissioner for Privacy and Data Protection website.

This Privacy Statement applies to all users who access the website. A user who accesses the website will be deemed to have agreed to comply with this Privacy Statement, Terms of Use and Moderation Policy.

We will post any changes to this Privacy Statement on the website, so we encourage you to check this Privacy Statement from time to time. Any information collected under this current Privacy Statement will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Statement. After any changes take effect, all new information collected, if any, will be subject to the revised Privacy Statement.

Collection Of Personal Information

To make comments in current and active projects on the website, users must create an account for which we will collect some Personal Information. You may browse the website and read information about the projects without providing any Personal Information.

Sign-up (required)

We collect information from you when you sign-up for Your Say - City West Water. Required information includes:

  • Screen name (your screen name will be published alongside public comments you make as part of a project)
  • First name (this will not be made public unless you choose to use your first name as your screen name)
  • email address (this will not be made public)
  • areas of interest (this will not be made public)

By providing an email address you help us protect the integrity of the discussion from individuals and groups who may attempt to unduly influence the outcomes of the consultation process.

If you sign-up to receive e-newsletters and updates, the email address you provide will be used by City West Water to send you this information. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Demographic information (optional)

We ask optional demographic questions when you sign-up to help us determine whether we are getting a diverse cross-section of participants. These questions are:

  • age group
  • whether you are a resident - owner, resident - tenant, or a business
  • language spoken at home

Information Use and Disclosure

City West Water and Harvest Digital Planning Pty Ltd will not use or disclose Personal Information collected through the website for purposes unrelated to the purpose for which it is collected unless such use or disclosure is required or authorised by law, or with your consent.

We collect Personal Information to help us to provide services requested by individuals. Some related purposes for which Personal Information may be used and disclosed include:

  • purposes related to planning, market research, service development, security, testing and risk management;
  • purposes connected with the operation, administration, development or enhancement of the website;
  • where City West Water suspects that fraud or unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in.

Cookies

The website uses "cookies" (small data files sent to your computer) so you do not need to enter your login details more than once during the same Internet session. These cookies do not collect Personal Information and are only used at the time that you log on and only for that Internet session. Cookies from the website will not be stored permanently on your computer.

Collection of site visit data

This website’s web-server automatically collects and stores anonymous information for statistical and system administration purposes only:

  • your server (or IP) address
  • the day and time you visited the site
  • the pages you visited on our site
  • the address of the last page you visited
  • the operating system you are using
  • rough geographic location (down to the city)
  • language (e.g. American English)
  • internet service provider (e.g. Telstra)
  • the type of browser and version you are using.

To the extent that this data could make you identifiable, City West Water will not attempt to identify individuals from the records the server automatically generates unless necessary to investigate a breach of law or regulation.

Collection of User Feedback

We collect User Feedback via the following feedback tools:

  • comments and votes in forums
  • stories
  • surveys
  • quick polls.

We use this information to help inform the development of our strategies, plans, initiatives and services to help shape how we deliver services to you now and into the future.

All User Feedback may be published in publicly available reports at the end of the consultation period.

Publicly available information

Publicly available information is limited to your screen name and any comments you leave under that name in the forums or other feedback tools on the website.

Information available to City West Water and Harvest Digital Planning

  • all information on the sign-up form
  • all User Feedback provided through the feedback tools
  • general site activity such as document downloads, videos viewed, images viewed, links clicked etc
  • information on the technology used to access the site
  • site visit data

Data Security

City West Water, Harvest Digital Planning Pty Ltd and its suppliers take reasonable steps to keep any Personal Information in its possession secure and to protect that Personal Information from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Personal Information provided by customers are accessible only to authorised personnel from City West Water and Harvest Digital Planning Pty Ltd.

When using the website you should be aware that no information transmitted over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Although City West Water, Harvest Digital Planning Pty Ltd and its suppliers strive to protect such information, City West Water, Harvest Digital Planning Pty Ltd and its suppliers do not warrant the security of any information transmitted to it over the internet and you do so at your own risk.

Access, Corrections and Further Information

If you wish to request access to or correction of your Personal Information which City West Water holds about you as a result of our information collection practices outlined in this Privacy Statement, you may do so at any time by contacting us on the details below during normal business hours. Please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you require, in order to help us retrieve it.

If you require information about how City West Water manages Personal Information or you have any queries and/or complaints go to the "Contact Us" page. You can also contact us by sending a general email, to enquiries@citywestwater.com.au, by writing to us at City West Water, Locked Bag 350, Sunshine 3020, by telephoning us on 131 691 or by faxing us on (03) 9313 8417.

If you are making a complaint or require a response, please include contact information, such as your name, address and email address or phone number so that we can provide a response or contact you to discuss your query.

Version 2 - Date of Publication 20 June, 2016